Terms and Conditions / Privacy Policy
 
 
 
 
 
 

Terms and Conditions


Cheapestprintonline.co.uk is a trading name of CMYK Ltd. Registered Office :Sandown Court, Station Road, Glenfield, Leicester LE3 8BT, Company reg. no. 08075173. Cheapestprintonline.co.uk shall be referred from now on for the purpose of these terms and conditions as 'CMYK Ltd.'.

Acceptance of orders - a) CMYK Ltd. contracts for the supply of goods and/or services only subject to these terms and conditions and all terms and conditions in the customer's order or enquiries inconsistent therewith shall be of no effect.

b) The terms and conditions herein shall constitute the entire agreement between CMYK Ltd. and any modification to these conditions will be binding only if it is evidenced in writing signed by a director of the company and such evidence contains specific reference to those conditions being modified.

c) Acceptance of the customers order takes place when an order confirmation - website order/email/fax/written/verbally is despatched/conveyed to the customer, or preliminary work is undertaken on the customers instructions. All turnaround times and delivery dates are estimated and cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of manufacturing (i.e. machine failure, staff sickness etc.) and cannot be therefore held liable for any delay in meeting the agreed delivery schedule, out of pocket expenses or any other claim.

d) We reserve the right to decline any order without giving any reason.

Currency - Payment for accepted orders must be in the currency agreed on the order confirmation or other written communication sent to the customer from ourselves detailing the order - fax/written/email. Without this written notification pounds sterling must be assumed.

Disclaimer - CMYK Ltd. disclaims to the maximum extent permitted by law all representations, warranties (express or implied) regarding products, services, quantities, pricing, graphics, software, information, published on our web site, in our buying guides or in any other form or location. Data is constantly updated and therefore is not necessarily accurate, current or complete. Provision of the products, services, software, information is on an "as is" basis. In particular CMYK Ltd. disclaims without limitation, warranties of merchantability, fitness for purpose or non infringement.

Tax - Value added tax will be charged, if applicable, at the rate ruling on the date of supply whether or not included on the quote, order, invoice.

Preliminary work - All work carried out, whether experimentally or otherwise, at customer's request shall be charged.

Supply of design data - A charge may be made to cover any additional work involved where the design data supplied or specified is not clear, legible, or in the prescribed format/specification to produce satisfactory results. Where design data is so supplied or specified, responsibility will not be accepted for imperfect work caused by defects in the supply, format or specification. In addition, you agree that all material uploaded by you onto our site will be done at your own risk and you must not upload any material that will breach any third party rights to such material unless you have their express consent. We have the right to disclose your identity to any third party claiming that any material uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their rights, unruleful, pornographic or defamatory to third parties. You must retain a copy of all material you upload. We expressly exclude all liability for any uploaded material which is lost or damaged during or after the uploading process.This includes any incompatibility or defects caused by differing software versions/ conflicting operating systems. All compatibility issues should be addressed by the customer to CMYK Ltd. before proceeding with the order. This also applies to incorrect colour formats being provided by the customer (i.e. supplying full colour design but only ordering black and white print or the use of pantone colours when only CMYK print is used).
Any issues not addressed by the customer will not be the responsibility of CMYK Ltd. should the final order not meet the customers satisfaction. Where we are aware defects in the data are so severe and cannot be remedied we will halt further processing awaiting your instructions. The work to this point will be chargeable (i.e. if design is approved but the final product is refused for any reason, the design is deemed still chargeable)

Proofs - When placing an order with CMYK Ltd., you are agreeing that you have read and understood the 'How to supply Artwork' page on our website .If you upload a file to our website, you are shown a proof of your final printed product at the final upload stage, you have the option here to either approve your proof or click the button 'i am struggling....' if you approve the proof we will print your file as the proof is displayed on screen(please note: your monitor or viewing device will display your proof in RGB, your final printed product is printed in CMYK which will differ slightly to the RGB screen proof). We will not be held responsible for any errors reported after approval of artwork - this is the responsibility of the customer to ensure their artwork is provided correctly (i.e. colour make-up, fonts used, safe areas etc). Artwork created by ourselves remains the property of CMYK Ltd, although the customer is entitled to a print quality .pdf file for reprint purposes.

Archived Designs - Due to the volume of files processed by CMYK Ltd, we do not store any files uploaded/ provided to us longer than 5 working days. Any orders left outstanding by the customer after 90 days (i.e. incompleted artwork or missing print files) will be cancelled and the paid print slot will be allocated to one of our chosen charities. No refund will be given.
We make no guarantee that such files will be available for retrieval at any time.

Copyright - Unless negotiated and agreed in writing, the copyright of General Artwork, Commissioned Artwork and Illustrations belongs to CMYK Ltd., except where the whole printed product design is uploaded, transferred to us by the customer or designed by the customer. The customer shall be responsible for all the design data they supply. He/she should obtain the necessary authority to reproduce picture, artwork, photographs, logos etc. The customer is also resposnsible for including any relevant watermarks/ disclaimers or copyright within their design. The customer will indemnify us and our agents from any claim arising thereof.

Delivery and payment - Should we fail to despatch within the agreed schedule, It is up to the discretion of CMYK Ltd. as to whether it sees fit to issue compensation in the way of increasing the order quantity at no extra charge or issuing any amount of refund. CMYK Ltd. uses a third party for all delivery services, and as such cannot be held directly responsible for any damages during transit, delay in meeting the agreed delivery schedule, or loss of order. In such an event, CMYK Ltd. will not be held liable for any
damages or costs incurred, but will pass the details of the third party courier used onto the customer, so that the customer can then pursue the matter.

(a) Delivery of work shall be accepted when tendered and thereupon or, if earlier, on notification that the work has been completed the ownership shall pass and payment shall become due.

(b) Should expedited delivery be agreed, extra may be charged to cover any overtime or any other additional costs involved.

(c) Should work be suspended at the request of or delayed through any default of the customer for a period of 14 days we shall then be entitled to payment for work already carried out, materials specially ordered and any other additional costs including storage.

(d) Please only sign for the delivery of your order if it is complete and in good condition,
as you are signing in aceptance of the above. Any shortages, damage or claims cannot be made after this time.

(e) Should the customer place multiple orders for the same required despatch date, we reserve the right to consolidate those orders in as many or as few boxes as we deem necessary, regardless of the multiple postage costs incurred by the customer.

(f) Christmas holiday closures fall from 22/12/2017 through to 04/01/2018. Any orders that include these dates in your predicted delivery will be delayed by the appropriate number of dates (to exclude production during these closed days of business).

(g) Should the incorrect delivery option be chosen on checkout, we reserve the right to withhold the order and refund only the delivery charge until the correct delivery costs are paid. Should the correct delivery charges not be paid within 10 working days, we reserve the right to destroy the order with no compensation or further refund.

(h) Delivery charge is for delivery to one address and will only be delivered within the specified region (i.e. mainland UK or Scottish Highlands). Additional delivery address are chargeable.

Variations in quantity - Every endeavour will be made to provide the correct quantity ordered, but estimates are conditional upon margins for 5 per cent for work in black only and 10 per cent for other work being allowed for overs or shortage.

Quality - You accept that colour variations are inherent within the printing process for files submitted. You also understand and accept that computer hardware set-ups are such that we cannot guarantee that the Product colours will match those displayed on your computer screen during the ordering process. 
a) Due to the nature of the printing process, we shall not be required to guarantee an exact match in colour or texture between the printed results and any proof or existing copy so supplied.
b) Due to the ink tolerances involved in the four colour printing process, slight variance in finished printed colour is inevitable.
c) Pantone spot colour matches cannot be produced using the full colour process.
d) Our presses are calibrated to ISO densities: any dispute regarding colour will not be withheld. See our 'How to supply artwork' webpage for further guidance and advice.

Claims or Complaints - Advice of damage, misprints, quality disputes, delay or partial loss of goods in transit or of nondelivery must be given in writing to us and the carrier within three working days of delivery ( or in the case of non-delivery within 7 days of despatch of the goods ). All other claims must be made in writing to us within 7 days of delivery. Any claims made outside of this timeframe can no longer be entertained.

Cancellations - Due to the manufacturing process of our print, orders cannot be cancelled once processed as a print slot is allocated on a larger printed sheet with several other orders - so even if a file is not supplied, the print run still has to go ahead. If you havent supplied a file for print, your 'allocated slot' will still be printed but appear blank (as a bespoke manufactured product, the distance selling act does not apply). If

Abusive language - A certain level of civility is expected during every telephone communication with CMYK and as such any Racism, Insults, Swearing or Abusive language will not be tolerated and will result in the termination of any communication and cancellation of any outstanding orders.

Limitation of Liability - a) The sole liability of CMYK Ltd. in respect of any defect in, or failure of any goods or services supplied or for any shortage in the quantity of goods delivered or for any loss, injury attributable directly or indirectly thereto (other than in respect of death or personal injury) is limited to i) making good by replacement or ii) repairing defects or failures which under proper use appear therein. b) Without prejudice to the foregoing, CMYK Ltd. shall in no circumstances be liable - i) for any indirect or consequential loss (including without limitation loss of production, loss of profit or liability to third parties) suffered or incurred by the customer. ii) for any loss or damage in excess of the contract price for the goods or part thereof in respect of which a claim is made. We shall not be liable for any loss to the customer arising from delay in transit of their goods.

Customer's property - (a) Except in the case of a customer who is not contracting in the course of a business or holding himself out as doing so, customer's property and all property supplied to us by or on behalf of the customer shall while it is in our possession or in transit to or from the customer be deemed to be at customer's risk unless otherwise agreed and the customer should arrange insurance accordingly.
(b) We shall be entitled to make a reasonable charge for the storage of any customer's property left with us before receipt of the order or after notification to the customer of completion of the work.

Materials/data supplied by the customer - (a) We may reject any paper, plates, data, media or other materials supplied or specified by the customer which appear to us to be unsuitable. Additional cost incurred if materials are found to be unsuitable during production may be charged.

(b) Responsibility will not be accepted for imperfect work caused by defects in or unsuitability of materials so supplied or specified.

(c) Supplying files of imperfect quality (such as images/text with an original resolution of less than 300dpi) will be printed by CMYK Ltd on the basis of 'if it is legible, it is deemed printable' and fit for purpose. CMYK Ltd will not be held responsible for the customer's image quality and will not comment on resolution/quality. Should the resolution be so bad that it is not legible, the customer will be informed and the order possibly delayed. Due to our proofing process, we advise that customers' only upload and approve their artwork for print from a computer based website browser as CMYK Ltd. will not be held responsible for the quality / content of print if approved on a device other than a computer or failure to upload the artwork, delaying the order.

(d) Due to the manufacturing process, any files provided without adequate bleed may end up with thin white slithers once cut to size for which CMYK Ltd cannot be held responsible.

(e) Quantities of materials supplied shall be adequate to cover normal spoilage.

Inappropriate subject matter supplied by the customer. When a file is uploaded to our automated workflow all material is uploaded at your own risk.
We assume you have permission to upload such files and that they do not contain abusive or offensive language, content or images. The customer must take full responsibility for all files uploaded and their content and absolve us from all liability for any uploaded material that may come across as offensive in anyway.

Promotions and special offers - Although not listed on certain promotions by mail or email, all promotions, coupons and special offers are only available on quantities up to 25,000. Any promotional codes or coupons used over these quantities will be null and void.Credit terms - For invoices not settled within the agreed credit terms, we reserve the right to charge interest on the overdue debt at 2% above the HSBC Bank base rate at the time and an administration fee to cover the debt recovery costs.

Overdue Payments - If payment is not received within the agreed terms, CMYK Ltd. will instruct their solicitors to recover the amount due. The solicitors costs plus a £50.00 admin charge will be added to the amount due along with any interest accrued as in section (c)

Insolvency - If the customer ceases to pay his debts in the ordinary course of business or cannot pay his debts as they become due or being a company is deemed to be unable to pay its debts or has a winding-up petition issued against it or being a person commits an act of bankruptcy or has a bankruptcy petition issued against him, we without prejudice to other remedies shall (I) have the right not to proceed further with the contract or any other work for the customer and be entitled to charge for work already carried out (whether completed or not) and materials purchased for the customer, such charge to be an immediatem debt due to us, and (ii) in respect of all unpaid debts due from the customer we have a general lien on all goods and property of his in our possession (whether worked on or not) and shall be entitled on the expiration of 14 days notice to dispose of such goods or property in such manner and at such price as we think fit and to apply the proceeds towards such debts.

Illegal matter - (a)We shall not be required to print or design any matter which in our opinion is or may be of an illegal or libellous nature or any infringement of the proprietary or other rights of any third party.

(b)We shall be indemnified by the customer in respect of any claims costs and expenses arising out of any libellous matter, overprinting, finishing or modification to print supplied, or any infringement of copyright, patent, design of or any other proprietary or personal rights contained in any material printed for the customer. The indemnity shall extend to any amounts paid on a lawyer's advice in settlement of any claim.

Printing - Every effort will be made to obtain the best possible colour reproduction on customer's work but because of the nature of the processes involved, we shall not be required to guarantee an exact colour consistency throughout a quantity or an exact match in colour or texture between the customer's file provided, monitor display - local or over the internet, colour proof and the printed article. Final printed materials can vary between Litho and Digital printing processes and as such cannot be matched between them.

For operational reasons we may at times need to upgrade paper weight to the next grammage available - we will never print on a lesser weight but may upgrade the material at our discretion.

Force majeure - We shall be under no liability if we shall be unable to carry out any provision of the contract for any reason beyond our control including (without limiting the foregoing) Act of God, legislation, war, fire, flood, drought, failure of power of supply, lock-out, strike or other action taken by employees in contemplation or furtherance of a dispute or owing to any inability to procure materials required for the performance of the contract. During the continuance of such a contingency the customer may by written notice to us elect to terminate the contract and pay for work done and materials used but subject thereto shall otherwise accept delivery when available.

Law - These conditions and all other express terms of the contract shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England.

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by CMYK ltd. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:
Who we are,
How and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
Your rights in relation to your personal information, and
How to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

Who we are
CMYK ltd ('we' or 'us') (trading as Cheapestprintonline) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use
a) Personal information you provide to us
We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:
Name, address, telephone, email
Some examples of when we collect this information include:
When registering for an account or requesting a quote

b) Personal information you provide about third parties
If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:
shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.


c) Monitoring and recording communications
We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:
Training and quality assurance

d) Cookies and similar technologies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:
Traffic data

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. In addition it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you. On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use your personal information
We collect information about our users for the following purposes:
Manage your account

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:
Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Marketing
We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call. We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see 'What rights do you have?' below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why
The provision of the following information is required from you:
Name, address, email and phone number

This is to enable us to do the following:
For delivery
We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept
We will hold your personal information for the following periods:
We will keep your information indefinitely
These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information
We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:
consent
contract

Consequence of our use of your personal information
The consequence to you of our use of your personal information is:
You will be presented with adverts that suit your criteria

Keeping your information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples: user Account access is controlled by a password

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA
We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.

Children and the validity of consent
Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

What rights do you have?
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge.
In summary, those include rights to:
fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this
Privacy Notice is already designed to address
require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured,
commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning
you or similarly significantly affect you
object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws
For further informaiton on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the
General Data Protection Regulations
(http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)
If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:
email, call or write to us
let us have enough information to identify you
let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit
card/utility bill)
let us know the information to which your request relates
From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

How to complain
We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to the privacy policy
This privacy policy was published on 28/05/2018 and last updated on 28/05/2018.
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by: By a notice on website

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:
e-mail: Hello@cheapestprintonline.co.uk
post:
CMYK, sandown court, Glenfield. Le3 8bt
or
telephone: 0116 287 8989
Calls will be answered at the following times:
Monday to Friday 9am-5pm
We may record calls for quality and training purposes.

 

 
     
  A6 Single Sided Flyers   A4 Posters   Stickers / Labels
A6 Double Sided Flyers A3 Posters DVD Inlays / Booklets
A5 Single Sided Flyers A2 Posters Invitations
A5 Double Sided Flyers A1 Posters Display Boards
DL Single Sided Flyers A0 Posters Vehicle Graphics
DL Double Sided Flyers Business Cards Promotional Items
A4 Single Sided Flyers Letterheads Sweatshirts / Hoodies
A4 Double Sided Flyers Compliment Slips T-Shirts
A4 Folded Flyers (DL) Booklets / Brochures Takeaway Menus
A4 Folded Flyers (A5) Carbonless Forms PVC Banners
 
Home | About us | How to place your order
| How to supply artwork | FAQs | Contact us